Hawfinch Bird is a starling-sized finch with a massive bill, capable of cracking any nuts or fruit stones it comes across! Hawfinch Bird has a distinctive outline, with a short tail and a large head and bill, and is often seen in a bounding flight, when it displays a broad white band on the tail tips and a bold white band on the primaries. The overall colouration is buff and brown, with an orangey-buff head, a black line from eye to bill and a broad black chin framing the swollen bill, which is grey in summer and yellow-brown in winter. It has a grey shawl around the nape, the mantle is dark chestnut-brown, and the rump is orange-brown. The underparts are pinkish-brown, with a white vent. The closed wing shows a large white patch on the greater coverts and blackish flight feathers.
Hawfinch Bird is a resident and widespread across the region, although rather localized in Britain and often overlooked due to its shy nature. Hawfinch Bird favours mixed and deciduous woodland, with a particular affinity for mature oaks and hornbeams, spending much of its time in the very top branches of tall trees. It also frequents other large deciduous species, and can be found in riverine belts of trees, avenues, churchyards, parks and large gardens, particularly in winter when it spreads more widely and immigrant birds may arrive in Britain from the continent.
Hawfinch Bird has a rather limited vocabulary, but the most frequently heard call is a sharp metallic "zzic" or "pix", not dissimilar to the 'tic' call of the Robin and given from a perch or often when in flight. Another, more discreet, call is an inconspicuous high "zree" or "zseeh", harder to hear in a woodland noisy with birdsong. The song is simple and primitive, a rather quiet series of alternating "zzic" and "sii" notes given slowly and methodically. It also has a rarely heard, low and quiet whistling "deek-deek tur-wee-wee" or "teek-wa'ree-ree-ree", with a strained quality and often with a liquid and musical end to the phrase that suggests a Goldfinch.