House Sparrow Bird is a stout, large-headed and thick-billed bird. The House Sparrow Bird (male) has a grey crown, with a chestnut brown nape and head sides between crown and cheek, pale grey cheeks and greyish underparts. House Sparrow Bird has black lores, chin and throat, and a black upper breast that flares out into a broader patch. The mantle is brown and boldly streaked black, with a grey rump in summer; in winter it is duller and browner overall, with a reduced amount of black on the underparts. The female is more demure, grey-brown all over, heavily streaked on the mantle and with a buff supercilium.
House Sparrow Bird is commonly found wherever there is human habitation, although in urban Britain there has been a marked decline in some areas in recent years. House Sparrow Bird ranges from city centres to small villages and particularly favours farms and farmland, where it can be found feeding, especially in grain crops and typically where there are hedgerows and other cover to retreat to. House Sparrow Bird avoids both wide open plains and densely vegetated or forested areas, and nests in crevices, holes and under loose roof tiles in buildings or, more traditionally, in a domed nest made of grass in a bush or a hole in a sandbank.
House Sparrow Bird is a rather uncomplicated set of vocalizations that sound bright and 'chirpy'. Frequently heard is the 'song' of the House Sparrow Bird (male), given when advertising to the female from close to the nest and comprising a series of chirps and cheeps that vary slightly in pitch, such as "cheerp cheerp chilp chahp chaairp chearp..." or a more liquid "tchlrrp schleeip schlep tchleeip schleeip schlrrp..." etc. Other calls include a more clipped and drier "cheeup" or "chuurp", often repeated and given excitedly by a group, plus a disyllabic and conversational "che'chep". It calls in flight with a single "cherp" note or a disyllabic "churrip", and in anxiety or excitement gives a harder and more rattling "chrr'rr'rr'rr'rr".