|Oystercatcher Bird||Avocet Bird|
|Stone Curlew Bird||Little Ringed Plover Bird|
|Ringed Plover Bird||Golden Plover Bird|
|Lapwing Bird||Dunlin Bird|
|Snipe Bird||Woodcock Bird|
|Black Tailed Godwit Bird||Bar Tailed Godwit Bird|
|Whimbrel Bird||Turnstone Bird|
|Spotted Redshank Bird||Redshank Bird|
|Greenshank Bird||Wood Sandpiper Bird|
|Green Sandpiper Bird||Common Sandpiper Bird|
Bar-tailed Godwit Bird is similar in many ways to Black-tailed Godwit, this is a large wader with medium-long legs and a long, slightly upcurved bill, which is dark in summer and flesh-coloured on the basal half in winter. The summer plumage is dominated by a dark reddish-chestnut colour over the head, neck and underparts, all the way to the tail and offset by silver-grey wings and a strongly patterned back of black feathers edged in rufous. In winter the upperparts are brownish-grey, the mantle and scapulars have darker centres to the feathers, and it lacks any white wingbar. The underparts are off-white with a buff-brown wash on the chest. The rump is white at all seasons.
Bar-tailed Godwit Bird is a high Arctic breeder which nests on low-lying wet tundra and bogs, also on swampy ground with raised hummocks and scattered trees where birds freely perch. In winter it is primarily coastal, favouring extensive mudflats, estuaries, bays, saltpans, sheltered inlets and sometimes island beaches, where firm mud within the intertidal zone provides rich feeding on invertebrates. Bar-tailed Godwit Bird is occasional inland as a migrant, turning up on freshwater bodies or flooded areas.
The common call of Bar-tailed Godwit Bird is a sharp "kep!" or "chet!", sometimes a disyllabic "ki-vip", often repeated, with a range of similar variants including a barking "kak-kak" and a nasal "ki-wuh". On the breeding grounds it sings with a rapid "ke'deu ke'deu ke' deu ke'deu ke'deu" or "i'vidh'i'vidh'i'vidh'i'vidh'i...", which is often accompanied by a nasal laughing "wahwahwah!" or "hweh-hweh weh". This latter call of Bar-tailed Godwit Bird is given in flight at other times of year, and can be heard sometimes at night as birds migrate overhead.