|Oystercatcher Bird||Avocet Bird|
|Stone Curlew Bird||Little Ringed Plover Bird|
|Ringed Plover Bird||Golden Plover Bird|
|Lapwing Bird||Dunlin Bird|
|Snipe Bird||Woodcock Bird|
|Black Tailed Godwit Bird||Bar Tailed Godwit Bird|
|Whimbrel Bird||Turnstone Bird|
|Spotted Redshank Bird||Redshank Bird|
|Greenshank Bird||Wood Sandpiper Bird|
|Green Sandpiper Bird||Common Sandpiper Bird|
Dunlin Bird is a small, dumpy wader with medium-short black legs. In summer plumage, Dunlin Bird has a unique pattern, with a bright rufous mantle, scapulars and cap, the feathers marked centrally with black, plus a large, square black belly patch on white underparts. Also, the whitish breast is finely striped with black. In winter and juvenile plumages it is distinctly unassuming and rather proletarian in appearance, something of a pitfall for the inexperienced. In winter it is a plain grey-brown with narrowly streaked breast sides, but in all plumages it shows a medium-length bill that is gently decurved. The juvenile plumage is more strongly marked, more heavily streaked on the chest and underparts, and with dark-brown, pale-edged upperpart feathers.
Dunlin Bird is the commonest small wader in American region, it breeds on boggy moors where there are pools and wet areas with short grassy vegetation, avoiding rocky or overgrown areas. In Britain it can be found up to 1000m, but at higher latitudes it is found at lower elevations, on tundra, coastal grassland and meadows. Outside the breeding season it is found in a wider range of habitats, such as saltmarshes, rough pasture, shallow brackish lagoons and along river plains. Dunlin Bird is very partial to locations where soft mud provides a rich area for feeding on invertebrates, and is commonly found on estuaries, mudflats and other intertidal areas, as well as at shallow lakes, gravel pits, sewage farms and other muddy freshwater wetlands.
The most commonly heard call of Dunlin Bird is a rather liquid trilling "prrreeehp" or "krreeepl", rather harsh sounding at times. This call is also given in a more shrill and urgent fashion as a warning or alarm near the nest. Other calls can be heard from feeding flocks, a short conversational chuntering "chup'chup'ip'ip'ip" or "bibi'btbi'bi-bip-beep". There is also a well-defined song, an evocative sound of the moors and mountains, given in a display flight over breeding grounds and also occasionally from the ground. There are two variants: the first is a long, descending growling trill "eeeerrrrr'r'r'r'r'r'r'r'r'r'r'r", the second is a courtship trill and is a slightly ascending, scolding growling churr "eerrwhrrrrr-eerrwhrrrrr-eerrwhrrrrr".