|Oystercatcher Bird||Avocet Bird|
|Stone Curlew Bird||Little Ringed Plover Bird|
|Ringed Plover Bird||Golden Plover Bird|
|Lapwing Bird||Dunlin Bird|
|Snipe Bird||Woodcock Bird|
|Black Tailed Godwit Bird||Bar Tailed Godwit Bird|
|Whimbrel Bird||Turnstone Bird|
|Spotted Redshank Bird||Redshank Bird|
|Greenshank Bird||Wood Sandpiper Bird|
|Green Sandpiper Bird||Common Sandpiper Bird|
Golden Plover Bird shares the same overall shape with the Grey Plover, but is a slimmer and more elegant bird, and usually found in different habitats. Golden Plover Bird is shorter-legged and narrower-winged, and has a strong yellowish tone to the upperparts, which in summer are strongly spangled black and gold. In winter the plumage is fairly uniform, with paler underparts finely marked with golden and dusky mottling. In summer the face, central neck and belly are black, surrounded with a broad white rim. The extent of black is variable, northern populations showing much more than southern populations, and southern females having the least black of all.
Golden Plover Bird breeds on upland moors and peat bogs with short heather and grass, preferring an open habitat where it can see and run unhindered. It also breeds on tundra, on mountains above the tree line, and on upland pastures. For the remainder of the year it is commonly found in large flocks on bare fields, in stubble or in short-stature crops, on pastures and other similar areas away from wetlands and the coast, although it commonly uses intertidal mudflats and sand banks for roosting, commuting back to fields for feeding.
The common flight call of Golden Plover Bird heard at all seasons is a plaintive mellow "tlui" or "too-ee", typically monosyllabic but sometimes extended with a slight descent in the note. This can also be given from the ground as a flatter, more insistent note "pl'eeh", and on the breeding grounds is given as an alarm when parents will start calling upon spying an intruder at considerable distance. The song is a far-carrying call given in a song flight, where normal flight is replaced by slow, deep, deliberate wingbeats, at a slower speed, calling "per-wheo per-wheo" or "pu'peee-oo pu'peee-oo", repeated a number of times. In addition to this call is a bright cyclical "whe-wheedli'whe-wheedli'whe-wheedli..." or "ihrrulya'ihrrulya'ihrrulya'ihrrulya...", an almost bubbling sound that can sometimes be heard at other seasons.