|Oystercatcher Bird||Avocet Bird|
|Stone Curlew Bird||Little Ringed Plover Bird|
|Ringed Plover Bird||Golden Plover Bird|
|Lapwing Bird||Dunlin Bird|
|Snipe Bird||Woodcock Bird|
|Black Tailed Godwit Bird||Bar Tailed Godwit Bird|
|Whimbrel Bird||Turnstone Bird|
|Spotted Redshank Bird||Redshank Bird|
|Greenshank Bird||Wood Sandpiper Bird|
|Green Sandpiper Bird||Common Sandpiper Bird|
Oystercatcher bird is a large, bulky and strikingly coloured wader, with a long stout, blunt-tipped, orangey-red bill used for chiselling open molluscs, medium-length pink legs, and an orange-red eye-ring. At rest it shows a white belly and lower breast, and in flight the broad white wingbar, back and rump become obvious. The remainder of the plumage is a glossy black, although in winter plumage oystercatcher bird acquires a whitish throat-strap. First-winter birds are browner above with a dark tip to the bill.
Oystercatcher bird is most commonly found along coasts where it favours shingle and pebbly beaches, seaweed-rich rocks, tidal mud, sandy flats, beaches, and any intertidal areas where it can find its favourite food of molluscs. Oystercatcher bird is also found breeding inland, particularly along river valleys, lakes with suitable shingle islands, and also in grassy fields and pastures. A ground nester like most shorebirds, it lays its eggs in a shallow depression on bare ground or shingle.
Oystercatcher bird is a noisy and obvious bird, with a range of loud shrill piping calls. The common call is a "kleeep!" or a two-syllable "ke-beeep!", often heard in flight. Other commonly heard calls are a sharper repeated "kip"or "keep", given excitedly in alarm when the nest or young are approached by intruders. Further calls include a higher-pitched "keeuup" and "kepiouw", with these and the "ke-beeep" calls often run together with a Curlew-like trilling when in a pair or a small gathering to make a 'piping song', such as "kip'kip'kip'kip'ke-beep' ke-beep' ke-beep' kliklikliklikli krrrrrr....."