|Oystercatcher Bird||Avocet Bird|
|Stone Curlew Bird||Little Ringed Plover Bird|
|Ringed Plover Bird||Golden Plover Bird|
|Lapwing Bird||Dunlin Bird|
|Snipe Bird||Woodcock Bird|
|Black Tailed Godwit Bird||Bar Tailed Godwit Bird|
|Whimbrel Bird||Turnstone Bird|
|Spotted Redshank Bird||Redshank Bird|
|Greenshank Bird||Wood Sandpiper Bird|
|Green Sandpiper Bird||Common Sandpiper Bird|
Ringed plover bird is a small but stocky and robust-looking plover, with a typical feeding action of running a few paces and then pausing, running and pausing, and tilting downwards to take food from the ground. Ringed Plover Bird has a short orange black-tipped bill and orange legs. The striking head pattern consists of black cheeks (duller in the female) with black bridles over the crown and over the top of the bill, enclosing a white forehead. It has a small white patch behind the eye, and a broad black ring across the breast, narrowing but connecting around the back of the neck. It has sandy-brown upperparts, is white below, and has a long white wingbar in flight.
Ringed Plover bird is a common bird of coastal regions, favouring coastal habitats such as sandy and muddy beaches and, for breeding, sandy or gravelly beaches with sparse short-stature vegetation. Occasionally it can be found on sandy heaths, meadows and cultivation, and in higher latitudes can be found breeding above the tree line and on tundra. Outside the breeding season it can be found in a wide variety of coastal habitats, such as mudflats, estuaries, shallow lagoons with exposed mud, marshes and even rocky coastlines. It is less frequently encountered inland, on lakes, reservoirs and rivers.
The typical call of Ringed Plover Bird is a soft rising "poo-eep" or "tooo-i", with more emphasis on the second syllable. The alarm call is a similar but shorter monosyllabic piping "wheep!" or "whilp!", typically given repeatedly by an agitated bird, and sounding a little like the call of an Avocet. The song or display call is given together with a display flight, in which the bird will fly in a circuit low over the ground with slow, deliberate and rather bat-like wingbeats, calling "te-wheuoo te-wheuoo te-wheuoo te-wheuoo te-wheuoo te-wheuoo" and "t'wheedle t'wheedle t'wheedle..." or "wheedly-wheedly-wheedly...", plus a chorus that sounds more like a series of single notes, such as "irr'h'irr'h 'irr'h'irr'h'irr'h..." or "te-too-ee te-too-ee te-too-ee.....".