|Cetti's Warbler Bird||Grasshoper Warbler Bird|
|River Warbler Bird||Savi's Warbler Bird|
|Aquatic Warbler Bird||Sedge Warbler Bird|
|Blyth's Reed Warbler Bird||Marsh Warbler Bird|
|Reed Warbler Bird||Great Reed Warbler Bird|
|Icterine Warbler Bird||Black Cap Warbler Bird|
|Garden Warbler Bird||Barred Warbler Bird|
|Lesser Whitethroat Warbler Bird||Common Whitethroat Warbler Bird|
|Dartford Warbler Bird||Greenish Warbler Bird|
|Wood Warbler Bird||Chiffchaff Warbler Bird|
|Willow Warbler Bird|
Aquatic Warbler bird is most similar to the Sedge Warbler, but appearing generally paler yellowish-ochre, with a blackish crown bisected by a yellow-buff central crown stripe. The mantle shows two broad yellow-buff stripes that contrast with bold black parallel stripes, and the rump is finely streaked with black. The lores are pale, the supercilium broad and yellowish, the underparts whitish with a buff wash across the breast and fine streaks on the breast and flanks, variable in intensity. Juveniles are very bright and strongly patterned yellow and black, like a humbug sweet.
Aquatic Warbler bird is a scarce but regular migrant to Britain, most frequently found in autumn along the English Channel coast. Aquatic warbler bird is a summer visitor to its breeding grounds in eastern Europe and Russia. It favours a very specific and fast-disappearing habitat of waterlogged Carex sedge meadows just 30cm high, and marshes and fens with iris beds and tussocky grass. On passage it occurs in a wider variety of wetlands, and its wintering grounds have only recently been discovered in north-western Senegal.
Various calls are given, such as a low "thuk" or "chuk" contact call, a "chrrrrr" given when anxious, and a repeated short hoarse "tscht", given in alarm. The song of Aquatic Warbler bird is very simple and undeveloped when compared to Sedge Warbler, consisting of a handful of notes repeated in a lazy fashion and using the "chrrrr" call note frequently, interspersed with piping whistles, each group of notes followed by a pause, such as "tchrrrr... trrr... trrr... pee'pee'pee'pee... tchrrrrr... trrrr... trrrr... pee peee peee... krrrrriiii... heu'heu'heu'heu'heu'heu... kirrrrrr... pi'pi'pi'pip'pip-hew hew hew... tchrrrr...", etc. Typically sung in the evening, from a perch among low sedges and grass, although occasionally in a short song flight.