|Cetti's Warbler Bird||Grasshoper Warbler Bird|
|River Warbler Bird||Savi's Warbler Bird|
|Aquatic Warbler Bird||Sedge Warbler Bird|
|Blyth's Reed Warbler Bird||Marsh Warbler Bird|
|Reed Warbler Bird||Great Reed Warbler Bird|
|Icterine Warbler Bird||Black Cap Warbler Bird|
|Garden Warbler Bird||Barred Warbler Bird|
|Lesser Whitethroat Warbler Bird||Common Whitethroat Warbler Bird|
|Dartford Warbler Bird||Greenish Warbler Bird|
|Wood Warbler Bird||Chiffchaff Warbler Bird|
|Willow Warbler Bird|
Blyth's Reed Warbler Bird is a difficult bird to identify, the best pointers being song and habitat in the breeding season. Blyth's Reed Warbler bird closely resembles the Reed Warbler, but has a few subtle differences. The adult is a uniform greyish-brown on the upperparts, whitish below washed olive-buff, and lacking the rusty tones of the Reed. It has a longer and more obvious supercilium which reaches to just behind the eye, a short primary projection, a long bill and flat forehead. It has a more 'pointy' appearance than the Reed, with a stouter body, a more peaked crown that makes the bill appear spikier, and the tail is often slightly cocked, giving it something of a banana shape.
Blyth's Reed Warbler Bird is a very scarce rarity in Britain, it is a summer visitor to Russia and southern Finland from its wintering grounds in India. Blyth's Reed Warbler Bird eschews very wet habitats, instead favouring bushes in open country, riverside thickets, overgrown forest clearings, scrub, edges of damp broad-leaved woodland, wooded gullies, parks and large overgrown gardens with lush herbage and tangled undergrowth. On passage it can be found in scrub and trees in both wet and dry terrain.
Blyth's Reed Warbler bird gives a low churring call note "tjrrrrr", or a drier variant "tcrrrrr", on migration or when anxious, and also a dry hard "chek" or "tak", similar to the call of the Lesser Whitethroat. The song is similar to that of the Marsh Warbler, but delivered at a slower, more deliberate and measured pace with frequent short pauses, and also includes much mimicry of other species. It sings a combination of sweet and harsh notes, often with regular notes such as a low 'joor'ii', a Goldfinch-like 'djew'ii' and a characteristic "chu-ii-li" or "doo-er-dee", which rise up the scale, and a "doo-er-dee-er-doo" that ascends to the middle "dee" then down again, such as "zii'i chew zii'i chew zii'i chew didoo dee'di'di'doo pszee'i pszee' pszee'l trrrp trrrp trrrp trre trre trre doo'di! doo'di! dzhe dzhe dzhe zeeaaa chut'chut'chut jijit jijit eee-ji'ji'jo'jo eee-ji'ji'jo'jo eee-ji'ji'jo'jo ii-oo-dzhr ii-oo-dzhr ii-oo-dzhr..." etc. It sings from a song post within a bush or tree.