|Cetti's Warbler Bird||Grasshoper Warbler Bird|
|River Warbler Bird||Savi's Warbler Bird|
|Aquatic Warbler Bird||Sedge Warbler Bird|
|Blyth's Reed Warbler Bird||Marsh Warbler Bird|
|Reed Warbler Bird||Great Reed Warbler Bird|
|Icterine Warbler Bird||Black Cap Warbler Bird|
|Garden Warbler Bird||Barred Warbler Bird|
|Lesser Whitethroat Warbler Bird||Common Whitethroat Warbler Bird|
|Dartford Warbler Bird||Greenish Warbler Bird|
|Wood Warbler Bird||Chiffchaff Warbler Bird|
|Willow Warbler Bird|
Reed warbler bird is a slim, brown unassuming warbler with a rather streamlined shape, a long slender bill and a flat forehead. It is uniform warm brown on the upperparts, subtly warmer and brighter on the rump. It has a short and fairly indistinct pale supercilium which does not extend behind the eye, and buff underparts that are warmest on the flanks and undertail, with a whitish throat. Juveniles are brighter and richer in colour.
Reed warbler bird is a summer visitor, breeding almost exclusively in reeds growing in water and particularly in dense and tall ones, in reedbeds, ditches, overgrown canals, lakesides, ponds, and along slow-flowing rivers, wherever reeds can be found. It often moves out of the reeds to feed in adjacent drier areas such as bushes, grass, tall herbage, overgrown meadows and crops. On passage it may be seen in hedges and scrub.
Reed warbler bird has some short calls, such as a subdued "che" or "djeh", a short hard "chk", and a more anxious harsh grating "djerrrr!", which may be extended into a rattle when alarmed. The song could be described as a pedestrian chuntering, a well-paced relaxed collection of pleasant churring and grating notes that bounces along, each note repeated two or more times, with occasional single high notes and twanging sounds inserted, such as "chru-chru-chru ribbit-ribbit-ribbit tssee'oo jibbit-jibbit-jibbit hwah-hwah plip-plip-plip trrru-trrru tsseeo chukchuk blrr-blrr cheh-cheh-cheh prrriiii che' che'...", etc. It can sometimes include some basic mimicry, although never as fluently as some of its relatives (notably Marsh Warbler). It may sing in a faster and more excited manner on occasion, but never with the wild and sudden changes in pitch or trilling crescendos of the Sedge Warbler. It often sings for many minutes without interruption while perched on a reed stem.